is a child testimony enough to convict someone
[…] Sexual assault and abuse committed against family members: An analysis of 1342 legal outcomes and their motivations. Is a Minors Testimony Enough to Charge Someone With Sexual Abuse? Memory reconstruction. Rather, the trial judge is to decide whether the particular child is able to give competent testimony on the particular subject at hand. government site. Kerley argued on appeal that his conviction was due solely to the uncorroborated admissions in his letters. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.