Aggravated assault increases to a second-degree felony, which carries a 15-year prison sentence (compared to five years). So, when our firm takes on a new aggravated battery case, one of the first things we do is look for any holes in the prosecutors case. 775.082 to .083, 784.03, 784.041, 784.07 to .083 (2021).). Great bodily harm or permanent harm. These crimes typically involve an assault or battery with a weapon or resulting in great bodily harm. }, 1. Court documents obtained by Fox News Digital The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Depa is facing a felony charge of aggravated battery after allegedly attacking 57-year-old Joan Naydich, a paraprofessional at the school on February 21. 784.041) is a lesser offense than aggravated battery, but a more serious offense than simple battery.