In further response to the allegations contained in paragraph 25 of the Petition, Defendant admits that Insurer seeks a judicial declaration that it is not obligated to provide coverage, indemnification, or a defense to Insureds for claims arising from the alleged December 25, 2013 incident but denies the remaining allegations of Paragraph 25. The distinction between the two can be challenging to discern. Reflect Plaintiff's impermissible attempt to bootstrap an affirmative defense into an. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. When any type of legal action is being taken against you - whether it be that you are being formally sued (i.e. Affirmative Defenses Counterclaim to Complaint of the Commonwealth of.