verification of discovery responses california
[…] When responding to discovery, imagine how you would want your client to answer that question on the witness stand. This is why it is so important to write the discovery in a format comprehensible to a layperson. Atty: And you signed a document that you answered those questions truthfully, correct? Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. 2020 July.