verification of discovery responses california
[…] (See . Is the meaning of the question coming across clearly? (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership, association, or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. To raise an objection, you write Responding party objects on the grounds followed by why you object. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. For eachcheckedquestion,write Interrogatory number followed by the number of the request. In California court, substantive discovery responses must be verified.